Arthur
Local Productions
- Dinner & a Book
- Economic Outlook
- Education Counts
- Experience Michiana
- Outdoor Elements
- Politically Speaking
- Raising of America
- Women in Leadership
- Beyond Bridges
- Joey D's Kitchen
- Crossroads
- Our Town Series
- Legends Of Michiana
- Other Productions
Featured Productions
PBS Kids
- Alma's Way
- Arthur
- Clifford the Big Red Dog
- Curious George
- Cyberchase
- Daniel Tiger's Neighborhood
- Dinosaur Train
- Donkey Hodie
- Elinor Wonders Why
- Hero Elementary
- Let's Go Luna!
- Mister Rogers' Neighborhood
- Molly of Denali
- Nature Cat
- Odd Squad
- Peg + Cat
- Pinkalicious & Peterrific
- Ready Jet Go!
- Rosie's Rules
- SciGirls
- Sesame Street
- Super Why!
- The Cat in the Hat Knows a Lot About That!
- Wild Kratts
- WordGirl
- Work It Out Wombats!
- Xavier Riddle and the Secret Museum
State & National
- '70s Soul Superstars (My Music)
- 10 Parks That Changed America
- 10 Streets That Changed America
- 25 Years With Lidia: A Culinary Jubilee
- 8 Days: To the Moon and Back
- A Chef's Life
- Albie's Elevator
- All New Rock, Pop and Doo Wop (My Music Presents)
- Alma's Way: Alma Goes to Puerto Rico
- Amanpour and Company
- America the Bountiful
- America's Heartland
- America's Test Kitchen
- American Black Journal
- Ancient Skies
- Antiques Roadshow
- Antiques Roadshow Recut
- Art For Science's Sake: Stalking John James Audubon
- Arts@IU South Bend
- As Time Goes By
- Asia Insight
- Ask This Old House
- Austin City Limits
- Baking With Julia
- BBC News
- BBC News America
- BBC News The Context
- Benjamin Franklin
- Best of Sewing With Nancy
- Big Pacific
- Body Electric
- Brambletown
- Camp TV
- Celebrity Antiques Road Trip
- Celtic Thunder -- Odyssey
- Christopher Kimball's Milk Street Television
- Ciao Italia
- Classic Gospel
- Classical Stretch: By Essentrics
- COBRA
- Confluence
- Consuelo Mack WealthTrack
- Cook's Country
- Coop Dreams
- Crossroads
- Curious Crew
- Cycle Around Japan Highlights
- D.I. Ray
- Daniel Tiger's Neighborhood: Meet the New Baby
- Daniel Tiger's Neighborhood: Tiger Family Trip
- Democracy Now!
- Destination Michigan
- Dining with the Chef
- Disco: Soundtrack of a Revolution
- DIY Science Time
- Dogs in the Wild, A Nature Miniseries
- Dynamic Planet
- Earth's Natural Wonders
- Earth's Sacred Wonders
- Education Counts Michiana
- Family Plot: Gardening in the Mid-South
- Finding Festivals
- Finding Your Roots With Henry Louis Gates, Jr.
- Firing Line With Margaret Hoover
- Fischoff Gold Medal Concert 2024
- Fit 2 Stitch
- Fly Brother With Ernest White II
- Fons & Porter's Love of Quilting
- Frontline
- Fruit: It Takes a Village to Save Lives
- Functional Fitness With Suzanne Andrews
- Garden Smart
- GardenFit
- Gods of Tennis
- Grantchester on Masterpiece
- Great Conversations
- Great Getaways
- Great Lakes Now
- Growing a Greener World
- Happy Yoga With Sarah Starr
- History Detectives
- History With David Rubenstein
- Home Diagnosis
- Homemade Live!
- Hotel Portofino
- Impossible Builds
- Indiana Week in Review
- Inside Indiana Business
- Inside the Mind of Agatha Christie
- Into the Outdoors
- Islands Without Cars
- It's Sew Easy
- J Schwanke's Life in Bloom
- Jazzy Vegetarian
- Joseph Rosendo's Steppin' Out
- Journey Indiana
- Journeys in Japan
- Kenny Rogers Live in Concert
- Kid Stew
- Knit and Crochet Now!
- Laura Flanders & Friends
- Les Stroud's Wild Harvest
- Let's Learn
- Life From Above
- Live From the LBJ Library With Mark Updegrove
- Living West Michigan
- Lucky Chow
- Lucy Worsley Investigates
- Luisa Spagnoli - Queen of Chocolate
- Lyla in the Loop
- Marie-Antoinette
- Mecha Builders
- Menghayati!
- Michigan Out of Doors
- Molly and the Great One
- Molly of Denali: Wise Raven and Old Crow
- MotorWeek
- Mr Bates vs The Post Office on Masterpiece
- My Grandparents' War
- My Greek Table With Diane Kochilas
- My Music With Rhiannon Giddens
- Native Report
- Nature
- New Scandinavian Cooking
- NHK Newsline
- Nightmare Theatre
- NOVA
- Off the Record
- Olympic Pride American Prejudice - An Atlanta Filmmaker's Story
- On Story
- Outback
- Outside: Beyond the Lens
- Overheard With Evan Smith
- Paint This With Jerry Yarnell
- Painting and Travel With Roger & Sarah Bansemer
- Pati's Mexican Table
- PBS News Hour
- PBS News Special: Republican National Convention
- PBS News Weekend
- Pinkalicious & Peterrific: A Pinkerton Family Vacation
- Pocket Sketching With Kath Macaulay
- POV
- POV Shorts
- Professor T
- Quilting Arts
- Raising Mentally Strong Kids With Daniel Amen, MD
- Rick Steves' Europe
- Rick Steves' European Festivals
- Rick Steves' Heart of Italy
- Rick Steves: Why We Travel
- Ridley
- Roadtrip Nation: Education's Future
- Roy Orbison & Friends: A Black & White Night
- Royal Flying Doctor Service
- Samantha Brown's Places to Love
- Sea Change: The Gulf of Maine, A NOVA Special Presentation
- Secrets of Her Majesty's Secret Service
- Seeing Canada
- Shelter Me
- Simple Gift Series
- Sit and Be Fit
- Somewhere South
- Song of the Mountains
- Songs at the Center
- Spatchcock Funk
- Tell Me More With Kelly Corrigan
- The American Woodshop
- The Best of the Joy of Painting
- The Big Band Years (My Music Presents)
- The Black Fire Documentary
- The Day
- The Daytripper
- The Diary of Henry J. McBride
- The Express Way With Dulé Hill
- The Great American Recipe
- The Infinite Art Hunt
- The Kate
- The Key Ingredient with Sheri Castle
- The Lawrence Welk Show
- The Life of a Musician
- The Life of Loi: Mediterranean Secrets
- The Reading League's Reading Buddies
- The Whitney Reynolds Show
- This Land Is Your Land (My Music Presents)
- This Old House
- To Dine For With Kate Sullivan
- To the Contrary With Bonnie Erbé
- Today's Wild West
- Trails to Oishii Tokyo
- Under the Radar Michigan
- Variety Studio: Actors on Actors
- Voices Over the Water
- Wai Lana Yoga
- Washington Week With The Atlantic
- Weekends With Yankee
- Wild Nevada
- Wimee's Words
- Woodsmith Shop
- Woodsongs
- WoodSongs Kids
- Yndi Yoga
- Your DNA Secrets Revealed
Description
Bespectacled aardvark Arthur Read demonstrates to kids how to deal with such childhood traumas and challenges as homework, teachers and bullies. He also has to contend with his sisters, but loves playing with his friends: tomboy Francine, foodie and best pal Buster, supersmart Brain, rich girl Muffy and geography expert Sue Ellen.
Upcoming Episodes
-
Buster Spaces Out; The Long Road Home
Buster wants to go to outer space; George is determined to walk from Crown City to Elwood City to raise money for charity. (30 minutes)
Schedule Channel Audio HD WNIT HDTV 34.1 Stereo HD WNIT2 34.2 Stereo WNIT Kids 34.3 Stereo HD WNIT Kids 34.3 Stereo HD -
Mr. Ratburn's Secret Identity; Besties
The kids try to find out if Mr. Ratburn is a superhero; Arthur feels left out when Buster and Ladonna bond over a trip to the movies. (30 minutes)
Schedule Channel Audio HD WNIT Kids 34.3 Stereo HD WNIT Kids 34.3 Stereo HD WNIT Kids 34.3 Stereo HD WNIT Kids 34.3 Stereo HD -
The Last Tough Customer; Brain's Chess Mess
Molly sets a bad example by bullying; Brain starts a chess club at school. (30 minutes)
Schedule Channel Audio HD WNIT HDTV 34.1 Stereo HD WNIT HDTV 34.1 Stereo HD -
Home Sweet Home; Do You Believe in Magic
Buster heads off to summer camp; Arthur is jealous of Buster's magic tricks. (30 minutes)
Schedule Channel Audio HD WNIT Kids 34.3 Stereo HD WNIT Kids 34.3 Stereo HD -
Grandma Thora Appreciation Day; Fern's Slumber Party
"Grandma Thora Appreciation Day" and "Fern's Slumber Party." (30 minutes)
Schedule Channel Audio HD WNIT HDTV 34.1 Stereo HD -
Buster Isn't Buying It; One Ornery Critter
Buster is crushed when his favorite show gets canceled for false reporting; a pup named Carrot Cake doesn't like Arthur. (30 minutes)
Schedule Channel Audio HD WNIT Kids 34.3 Stereo HD WNIT Kids 34.3 Stereo HD WNIT Kids 34.3 Stereo HD WNIT Kids 34.3 Stereo HD -
Buster's Book Battle; On the Buster Scale
Buster hopes to earn enough points in his school's reading program so he can get a skateboard; Buster and Brain disagree about movies. (30 minutes)
Schedule Channel Audio HD WNIT HDTV 34.1 Stereo HD -
The Last Day (Part 1 & 2)
Arthur and Buster get the cool new teacher when they move into fourth grade; D.W. and Bud prepare for kindergarten; Muffy and Francine worry about how time apart affected their friendship. (30 minutes)
Schedule Channel Audio HD WNIT Kids 34.3 Stereo HD WNIT Kids 34.3 Stereo HD -
Sue Ellen's Lost Diary; Arthur's Knee
A lost diary; a knee injury. (30 minutes)
Schedule Channel Audio HD WNIT HDTV 34.1 Stereo HD -
Maria Speaks; Postcards From Binky
Maria has to speak in class, but she is worried about her stutter; Binky re-enacts his soccer game after his grandparents miss it. (30 minutes)
Schedule Channel Audio HD WNIT Kids 34.3 Stereo HD WNIT Kids 34.3 Stereo HD WNIT Kids 34.3 Stereo HD WNIT Kids 34.3 Stereo HD -
Fern and the Case of the Stolen Story; Sue Ellen Vegges Out
Fern has writer's block; Muffy and Francine compete to be the best vegetarian. (30 minutes)
Schedule Channel Audio HD WNIT HDTV 34.1 Stereo HD WNIT2 34.2 Stereo -
Nicked by a Name; The Play's the Thing
Virus spreads through school; the children opt for electronics rather than the playground. (30 minutes)
Schedule Channel Audio HD WNIT Kids 34.3 Stereo HD WNIT Kids 34.3 Stereo HD -
The Agent of Change; D.W. Unties the Knot
Muffy, Francine and Molly make their own movie; D.W. wants to get married. (30 minutes)
Schedule Channel Audio HD WNIT Kids 34.3 Stereo HD WNIT Kids 34.3 Stereo HD -
Love Notes for Muffy; D.W. Blows the Whistle
"Love Notes for Muffy" and "D.W. Blows the Whistle." (30 minutes)
Schedule Channel Audio HD WNIT HDTV 34.1 Stereo HD -
Arthur's Faraway Friend; Arthur and the Square Dance
Buster moves away to live with his father; Arthur avoids Francine after Buster convinces him that she has a crush on him. (30 minutes)
Schedule Channel Audio HD WNIT HDTV 34.1 Stereo HD -
Carl's Concerto; Too Much of a Good Thing
Carl agrees to play the accordion for George's puppet show; Binky tries to keep Buster from eating too many cookies. (30 minutes)
Schedule Channel Audio HD WNIT Kids 34.3 Stereo HD WNIT Kids 34.3 Stereo HD -
D.W.'s Deer Friend; Buster Hits the Books
D.W. wants to bring a deer home when the Reads go camping; Buster panics when he has to write a book report. (30 minutes)
Schedule Channel Audio HD WNIT HDTV 34.1 Stereo HD -
The Wheel Deal; The Buster Report
Lydia Fox shows Brain how to play basketball in a wheelchair; George writes a report about Buster. (30 minutes)
Schedule Channel Audio HD WNIT Kids 34.3 Stereo HD WNIT Kids 34.3 Stereo HD -
Lost!; The Short, Quick Summer
Arthur wakes up in a strange part of town when he falls asleep on a bus; summer vacation is ending too quickly for Arthur. (30 minutes)
Schedule Channel Audio HD WNIT HDTV 34.1 Stereo HD -
Francine's Cleats of Strength; Little Miss Meanie
Muffy hires Francine as her personal assistant; Lydia and Muffy join together to defeat a mean beauty queen in the Little Miss Crocus pageant. (30 minutes)
Schedule Channel Audio HD WNIT Kids 34.3 Stereo HD WNIT Kids 34.3 Stereo HD -
Arthur Makes Waves; It Came From Beyond
Arthur and D.W. look for a place to keep cool; Grandma Thora takes in a stray dog. (30 minutes)
Schedule Channel Audio HD WNIT HDTV 34.1 Stereo HD -
Follow the Bouncing Ball; Buster Baxter and the Letter From the Sea
Alberto Molina loses his soccer ball, signed by his favorite player El Boomerang; Buster finds a message in a bottle. (30 minutes)
Schedule Channel Audio HD WNIT Kids 34.3 Stereo HD WNIT Kids 34.3 Stereo HD -
Swept Away; Germophobia
Arthur, D.W. and Buster build sand castles at the beach; Buster goes out of his way to avoid germs. (30 minutes)
Schedule Channel Audio HD WNIT HDTV 34.1 Stereo HD WNIT Kids 34.3 Stereo HD
Have questions or concerns about this program's schedule? Contact us.